Karibu Beach Resort - Adults Only

Unamed Road Plot No. 006967, Pongwe, Tanzania - Steps from the beach
9.0/10 · 443 reviews

The comfortable 5-star Karibu Beach Resort - Adults Only Pongwe is approximately 10 minutes' drive from Kiwengwa-Pongwe Forest Reserve and has an outdoor swimming pool plus a fitness studio.

Location

The resort is a great place to stay due to its beachfront location in Pongwe. This Pongwe hotel is also 15 km from Bwejuu.

Rooms

The 14 rooms include a balcony equipped with climate control to ensure guests' comfort. A separate toilet and a shower, along with hair dryers and bath sheets, are featured in the bathrooms.

Food & Drinks

A continental breakfast is available daily at the Karibu Beach Resort - Adults Only Pongwe. The accommodation features an American-style restaurant and a poolside bar. The restaurant serves American cuisine. At the bar, you can select from a range of refreshing drinks. Enjoy international cuisine in the seafood restaurant The Island, situated just 1 km away.

Leisure & Activities

Karibu Beach Resort - Adults Only has a private beach area with sun loungers, beach umbrellas, and towels.

Why choose Karibu Beach Resort - Adults Only Pongwe

Select room
  • On-site spa with extensive offerings

  • Private beach access and loungers

  • Air-conditioned rooms with balconies

  • Gourmet restaurant with diverse cuisine

Main amenities

  • Wi-Fi

  • 24-hour services

  • Swimming Pool

  • Private beach

  • Spa and relaxation

  • On-site Dining

  • No Smoking

  • Breakfast

  • Air conditioning

  • No pets allowed

General
  • Wi-Fi
  • 24-hour services
  • Swimming Pool
  • Private beach
  • Spa and relaxation
  • On-site Dining
  • No Smoking
  • Breakfast
  • Air conditioning
  • No pets allowed
1/23

Internet

  • Wi-Fi

Parking options

  • Parking

Shuttle

  • Paid airport shuttle

Activities

  • Yoga class
  • Sports trainer

Property services

  • Safe deposit box
  • 24-hour reception
  • 24-hour security
  • Luggage storage
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Dining options

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Special diet menus

In the kitchen

  • Electric kettle

For kids

  • Adults only
  • Board games

Recreation

  • Private beach
  • Plunge pool
  • Beach access
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun terrace
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Massage
  • Pool with view

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Devices

  • Flat-screen TV

General facilities

  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Key access

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Important information

Check-in:
from 14:00 until 23:00
Check-out:
from 07:00 until 11:00

Enter dates to see availability

From USD 158 per night
Check-in 2 Aug 2026
Check-out 3 Aug 2026
Guests 2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
All rates verified
How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
Current offers Editor's Pick

Early Booking Discount

Up to 20% off
Save up to 20% when you book at least 30 days before your trip.

Mobile-Only Deal

An exclusive discount – get up to 10% off when you book from your phone.

Members Only Rate

Up to 15% off
Join now to unlock up to 15% off on your dates – visible to members only.

Summer Deal

Up to 15% off
Make the most of summer with up to 15% off and free breakfast – limited-time offer.

Family Package Deal

Up to 20% off
Save up to 20% with special family packages that include your stay, meals, and fun for the kids..

Rooms

Photos of Karibu Beach Resort - Adults Only Pongwe

Location of Karibu Beach Resort - Adults Only Pongwe

Unamed Road Plot No. 006967, Pongwe, Tanzania

 -  Steps from the beach
Attractions
Great restaurants
Transportation

Guest reviews of Karibu Beach Resort - Adults Only Pongwe

Based on ratings from trusted providers

Write a review

When did you travel?

Your rating point

Very bad
Excellent

Your details

Where are you from?
Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

Review has not been sent.

Please try again.

Popular hotels in Zanzibar

Find your perfect hotel stay today

Popular hotels all over the world

Find your perfect hotel stay today

Currency
  • USD U.S. dollar
  • EUR Euro
  • GBP Pound sterling
  • AUD Australian dollar
  • CAD Canadian dollar
  • BRL Brazilian real
  • CNY Chinese yuan
  • CZK Czech koruna
  • DKK Danish krone
  • HKD Hong Kong dollar
  • ILS Israeli new sheqel
  • JPY Japanese yen
  • MYR Malaysian ringgit
  • NZD New Zealand dollar
  • NOK Norwegian krone
  • PLN Polish zloty
  • RON Romanian leu
  • RUB Russian ruble
  • SAR Saudi riyal
  • SGD Singapore dollar
  • ZAR South African rand
  • KRW South Korean won
  • SEK Swedish krona
  • CHF Swiss franc
  • TRY Turkish lira
  • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
  • THB Thai baht
  • ARS Argentina, Peso
Select language
100% Verified Reviews
Enter dates to see availability
From USD 158 per night
Check-in 2 Aug 2026
Check-out 3 Aug 2026
Guests 2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
All rates verified
How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
Check-in & out
2 Aug 2026
3 Aug 2026
Guests
2 guests
We're here to help
Hi there! Have a question? Message us—our team is happy to assist.
Your details:
Subject:
Message:
Thank you for your message. We’ll get back to you shortly!
Your message was not delivered
Important information
Karibu Beach Resort - Adults Only
Check-in:
from 14:00 until 23:00
Check-out:
from 07:00 until 11:00