Holiday Time Bungalows Zanzibar

Sansibar, Matemwe (Zanzibar), Tanzania - Beautiful sandy beaches
9.0/10 · 44 reviews

Situated nearly a 10-minute drive from Spanish Dancer Divers, the comfortable 3-star Holiday Time Bungalows Zanzibar Matemwe hotel features live performances. Boasting a prime location, this Matemwe hotel invites guests to an à la carte restaurant serving African dishes.

Location

The hotel is 4.1 km from Snorkeling in Matemwe. The Muyuni beach "Mnemba Island" is also approximately a 15-minute ride away.

Rooms

They are equipped with family bathrooms. Guests can enjoy views of the sea.

Food & Drinks

Food options for dinner are available at the on-site Holiday Time Bungalows restaurant. You can try African cuisine in a restaurant which is located very close by.

Leisure & Activities

Leisure options at the Holiday Time Bungalows Zanzibar Matemwe include an outdoor swimming pool.

Why choose Holiday Time Bungalows Zanzibar Matemwe

Select room
  • Outdoor swimming pool

  • On-site spa facilities

  • Beach and water sports

  • Shallow end pool area

Main amenities

  • Wi-Fi

  • Child-friendly

  • No pets allowed

General
  • Wi-Fi
  • Child-friendly
  • No pets allowed
1/29

Internet

  • Wi-Fi

Parking options

  • Parking

Dining options

  • Outdoor dining area

In the kitchen

  • Electric kettle
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils

For kids

  • Cots

In the rooms

  • Sitting area
  • Patio
  • Dining table

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Important information

Check-in:
from 15:00 until 23:30
Check-out:
from 10:00 until 11:00

Enter dates to see availability

From USD 54 per night
Check-in 26 Aug 2026
Check-out 27 Aug 2026
Guests 2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
All rates verified
How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
Current offers Editor's Pick

Family Package Deal

Up to 20% off
Save up to 20% with special family packages that include your stay, meals, and fun for the kids..

Mobile-Only Deal

An exclusive discount – get up to 10% off when you book from your phone.

Early Booking Discount

Up to 20% off
Save up to 20% when you book at least 30 days before your trip.

Members Only Rate

Up to 15% off
Join now to unlock up to 15% off on your dates – visible to members only.

Rooms

Photos of Holiday Time Bungalows Zanzibar Matemwe

Location of Holiday Time Bungalows Zanzibar Matemwe

Sansibar, Matemwe (Zanzibar), Tanzania

 -  Beautiful sandy beaches
Attractions
Great restaurants
Transportation

Places nearby

    Guest reviews of Holiday Time Bungalows Zanzibar Matemwe

    Based on ratings from trusted providers

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

    Review has not been sent.

    Please try again.

    Popular hotels in Zanzibar

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Popular hotels all over the world

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Currency
    • USD U.S. dollar
    • EUR Euro
    • GBP Pound sterling
    • AUD Australian dollar
    • CAD Canadian dollar
    • BRL Brazilian real
    • CNY Chinese yuan
    • CZK Czech koruna
    • DKK Danish krone
    • HKD Hong Kong dollar
    • ILS Israeli new sheqel
    • JPY Japanese yen
    • MYR Malaysian ringgit
    • NZD New Zealand dollar
    • NOK Norwegian krone
    • PLN Polish zloty
    • RON Romanian leu
    • RUB Russian ruble
    • SAR Saudi riyal
    • SGD Singapore dollar
    • ZAR South African rand
    • KRW South Korean won
    • SEK Swedish krona
    • CHF Swiss franc
    • TRY Turkish lira
    • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
    • THB Thai baht
    • ARS Argentina, Peso
    Select language
    100% Verified Reviews
    Enter dates to see availability
    From USD 54 per night
    Check-in 26 Aug 2026
    Check-out 27 Aug 2026
    Guests 2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    All rates verified
    How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
    Check-in & out
    26 Aug 2026
    27 Aug 2026
    Guests
    2 guests
    We're here to help
    Hi there! Have a question? Message us—our team is happy to assist.
    Your details:
    Subject:
    Message:
    Thank you for your message. We’ll get back to you shortly!
    Your message was not delivered
    Important information
    Holiday Time Bungalows Zanzibar
    Check-in:
    from 15:00 until 23:30
    Check-out:
    from 10:00 until 11:00